Privacy Policy

Last update: 16/12/ 2021

COOKIE POLICY

Information on the processing of personal data of users who consult the website of the Group Berlin Packaging EMEA

pursuant to article 13 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679

WHY THIS INFORMATION

Pursuant to Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (hereinafter the “Regulation”), this page describes the methods for processing the personal data of users who consult the website of the Berlin Packaging Group at EMEA level, managed by Berlin Packaging Italy S.p.A. accessible electronically at the following address:

https://corporatebp.wpengine.com

This information does not concern other sites, pages or online services that can be reached through hypertext links eventually published in the sites but referring to resources outside the Berlin Packaging domain.

DATA CONTROLLER

As a result of browsing the sites listed above, data relating to identified or identifiable individuals may be processed.

The data controller is Berlin Packaging Italy S.p.A., with registered office in Viale C. Colombo, 12/14, Trezzano S/N (MI) Email: info.it@BerlinPackaging.com, PEC: info.it@BerlinPackaging.com, telephone number +39 02 484361

LEGAL BASIS OF THE TREATMENT

The personal data reported in this page are treated by Berlin Packaging Italy S.p.A. in the carrying out of its commercial activities with the purpose of making itself known to the public promoting the quality of the products commercialized by the Berlin Packaging Group, distributed in EMEA.

TYPES OF DATA PROCESSED AND PURPOSE OF PROCESSING

Browsing data

The computer systems and software procedures used to operate this website, acquire during their normal operation, some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the communication protocols of the Internet.

This category of data includes IP addresses or domain names of computers and terminals used by users, URI/URL (Uniform Resource Identifier/Locator) addresses of the resources requested, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the response given by the server (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters relating to the user’s operating system and computer environment.

These data, which are necessary for the use of web services, are also processed for the purpose of:

– obtain statistical information on the use of the services (most visited pages, number of visitors per hour or per day, geographical areas of origin, etc.);

– check the correct functioning of the services offered.

The original navigation data, once processed and transformed into aggregated and anonymized data, is not retained. Persistence occurs only on aggregate data from which it is no longer possible to trace the individual and therefore are not considered Personal Data.

Data given by the user

The optional, explicit and voluntary sending of messages to the contact addresses of the Berlin Packaging Group, the private messages sent by users to the profiles/pages of the Company on social media (where this possibility is provided), as well as the completion and submission of forms for contact requests and/or the receipt of newsletters on the websites of the Group Berlin Packaging EMEA, imply the acquisition of the contact data of the sender, necessary to respond, as well as all the personal data included in the communications. Subscription to the newsletter will require you to provide your email address to which a confirmation request will be sent to ascertain your willingness to receive commercial communications. However, it is possible to visit our website without registering.

Particular informations are published on the pages of the websites of the Berlin Packaging Group that are designed for the provision of certain services.

Cookies and other tracking systems

We do not use cookies for user Profilation. The only processing carried out concerns the production of statistics, with pseudonymized data, about the navigation on the Corporate website of the Berlin Packaging Group in EMEA area.

The configuration adopted, so to exclude treatments of identification data, collects only information (called also METADATA) related to the connection session with pseudonymization of identification data.

Technical Data: Browser Language, OS, Browser Version, Screen Size, Device Type

Visiting data: Name of the page you came from (referrer), Name of the visited page, Duration of the visit, Number of visits

Demoscopy and localisation: Geographical area, Age, Gender, Interest categories

We use technical session cookies (not persistent), strictly limited to what is necessary for the safe and efficient navigation of the sites.

Refer to the Cookie Policy for complete and up-to-date information on the cookies that are used by the Berlin Packaging Group in EMEA corporate website.

Information about the processing of personal data performed through Social Media platforms used by Berlin Packaging Italy S.p.A.

Regarding the treatment of personal data performed by the managers of the Social Media platforms used by Berlin Packaging Italy S.p.A. and by the other European companies of the Berlin Packaging Group at EMEA level, see the information provided by them in their respective privacy policies and Social Media Policies. Berlin Packaging Italy S.p.A. treats the personal data given by the users through the pages of the dedicated Social Media platforms, within the scope of its commercial purposes, exclusively to manage the interactions with the users (comments, public posts, etc.) and in compliance with the regulations in place.

DATA PROCESSORS

The receivers of the data collected as a result of browsing of some of the services listed above are the following subjects designated by Berlin Packaging Italy S.p.A., pursuant to article 28 of the Regulations, as data processors.

Amazon Web Services Inc., as provider of development, delivery and operational management services for the ICT platforms of the Berlin Packaging Group’s web sites.

The Rocket Science Group LLC. known by its brand name of Mailchimp, as the vendor whom manage the double opt-in process during the registration phase of one’s email to send Berlin Packaging Group newsletters.

Growens S.p.A. known by its brand name Mailup, as a provider of mailing services for customers or contacts of Berlin Packaging Group who have requested subscription to the newsletter.

The personal data collected may be communicated to other companies of the Berlin Packaging Group and are also processed by the personnel of the Group who act on the basis of specific instructions provided regarding the purposes and methods of the treatement.

RIGHTS OF DATA SUBJECTS

The data subjects have the right to obtain from Berlin Packaging Italy S.p.A., in the cases provided for, the access to their personal data and the correction or deletion of the same or the limitation of the processing that concerns them or to deny the processing (art. 15 and ss. of the Regulation). The appropriate request is made by contacting the following email address: privacy.it@berlinpackaging.com 

RIGHT TO CLAIM

Data subjects who believe that the processing of personal data relating to them carried out through this site is in violation of the provisions of EU Regulation 679/2016 have the right to lodge a complaint with the Guarantor, as provided for in Article 77 of the Regulation itself, or to take legal action (Article 79 of the Regulation). Instructions available on https://www.garanteprivacy.it